Here’s How Jojoba Oil Gives You Glowing Skin

Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of the Jojoba plant. It is native to dry regions of northern Mexico and Southern USA. As a desert plant, it thrives in drier climates to produce a nut with medicinal and healing properties. For instance, it is rich in vitamins B, E, and antioxidants. Further, it carries minerals such as chromium, copper, and zinc. In fact, organic and cold-pressed oil from the nut is the highest in antioxidants and nutrients. Thus, this can boost hair, skin, and exocrine health.

Overall, this oil is a valuable addition to your haircare and skincare routine. There are a number of reasons for this. First, it can lower skin breakouts and soothe acne with time. Second, it can moisturise dry or sunburnt skin. Third, it can reduce rates of hair loss and retain youth. In this manner, it acts as a valuable anti-ageing ingredient. Thirdly, and finally, it can reduce hair loss and retail youth. Thus, it acts as an anti-ageing ingredient.

Above all, jojoba oil is gentle to your hair and skin. Thus, it suits people with even sensitive skin or brittle hair. Moreover, you can use this as a carrier oil to mix with other essential oils. It serves as a long-term cure for various ailments. For instance, you can use this to get rid of acne, dryness, or hair fall.

Benefits for the Skin

You can apply jojoba oil directly to your skin instead of diluting it. However, make sure to do a patch test before applying this entirely. This step is necessary to make sure you don’t face any allergic reactions. Simply apply 3-4 drops of the oil on your inner forearm and cover it with a bandage. Leave this on for at least 24 hours. After that, check for hives, redness or irritation – an absence of any of these means that its safe to use.

Here are some of the benefits it will bring to your skin with regular use.

Moisturising Properties

Jojoba oil protects your skin by adding another barrier against moisture loss. In other words, it acts as a humectant ingredient. Further, it prevents bacteria, acne, and dandruff formation. So, make sure to use this oil during the summer season, or if you live in naturally dry climate.

Antibacterial Properties

This oil can beat harmful bacteria and fungi. In fact, lab tests by Pub Med Central finds that it can get rid of specific species such as Salmonella, E Coli, or Candida  bacteria types. However, it does not kill all types of bacteria and fungi.

Antioxidant Properties

Jojoba oil is rich in vitamin E which contains powerful antioxidant properties. In other words, it fights oxidative stress which results from free radical activity. So, make sure to use this when you’re stepping outside in the heat and dust. This oil can fight micro pollutants and such toxins.

Acne Prevention

Aren’t breakouts simply the worst? You can get rid of them for good with a nice dose of jojoba oil. This is because the oil is a botanical ingredient – meaning that it is similar to the sebum produced by your face. Thus, it behaves in the same way on your skin. This lowers the chance of impurities building up on the skin and clogging your pores. Hence, it helps you maintain smooth and supple skin.

Hypoallergenic Properties

This oil acts as a wax on a molecular level. Hence, the skin absorbs it easily while it also creates an unbreakable waxy barrier on the surface. The best part is it doesn’t irritate or trigger the skin. As a result, you are unlikely to face allergic reactions. Similarly, it can also control and regulate sebum production. This is because it signals your hair and sweat pores to lower excessive sebum production.

Promotion of Collagen Synthesis

Collagen is a protein which is present in cartilage-rich parts of the body, such as your skin or joints. Its levels go down as you get older. In fact, this is partially why you’ll find a slight change in your facial structure during ageing. Fortunately, the antioxidant effects of jojoba oil can improve collagen synthesis. In this manner, it acts as a valuable anti-ageing tool as well.

Wound Healing Properties

Various studies show that jojoba oil can promote wound healing. This is because it facilitates the rebinding of wounded cells after a cut or scratch. Further, the presence of Vitamin E boosts the healing process. In this manner, it can get heal or prevent acne and acne scarring as well.

Brings Smoothness to the Skin

Have you been facing wrinkles, fine lines, or scars? These are typically a result of oxidative stress. In response, the antioxidant-rich nature of jojoba oil can keep your skin supple and elastic. Thus, it helps to slow down ageing. Further, the presence of vitamin E can prevent or reduce scarring.

How to Use Jojoba Oil

Not sure how to use the oil? There are various means by which you may use it to jazz up your skin routine. Here are some examples.

Makeup Remover and Cleanser

First, to remove makeup, simply pour a small quantity of the oil on a sponge or napkin. You can use this to wipe away the makeup gently yet firmly. The best time to do this is right before sleeping – it prevents possible breakouts from the makeup left overnight, and keeps your skin smooth. Secondly, you can use this as a general cleanser. Apply the oil to your palm and rub it on your face in circular motions. Then, you can wipe off extra oil with a washcloth and moisturise if necessary.

Face Mask

Combine bentonite clay and jojoba oil in a 50-50 ratio. You should arrive at a smooth consistency. Then, apply this on your face and leave it for 10-15 minutes. Repeat the process 2-3 times a week for glowing skin. Your face may appear red immediately after washing it off. So, you may want to apply this right before sleeping so the colour can wear off over the night.

Moisturiser

Combine aloe vera gel and jojoba oil in a 50-50 ratio. Shake it up well in an empty pump bottle. Then, rub your hands with 2-3 pumps of the mixture. You can then press the mixture into your skin and leave it for 15 seconds for best effect. This can last as long as an entire day if you apply it properly.

Takeaways

Jojoba oil is a fantastic ingredient for skin health. It can moisturise your skin, heal wounds, and get rid of bacteria. Further, it retains suppleness and prevents fine line formation. You can apply this as a makeup remover or cleanser, face mask, or moisturiser for best effects. However, make sure to do a patch test first to avoid an allergic reaction.

Read about Argan oil for skin health here. 

Join us here at Mekosha for an Ayurvedic treatment in Kerala. 

Article By:

Avatar

Mekosha Ayurveda

content

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Stories

| Apr 22 |

The Wonders of Brahmi

Brahmi is one of the most important alkaline-rich Ayurvedic herbs. This plant grows in wet and tropical regions, and can live underwater too. Hence, many people place this in aquariums. There are five key benefits this offers. Firstly, it helps with hair treatment and associated conditions, such as dandruff. Secondly, it is a key ingredient […]

Read on

| Apr 21 |

The Benefits of Black Cumin Seeds

The black cumin or Nigella seed is a small but powerful ingredient. This is a 12 inch (30 cm) tall plant which produces flavourful seeds popular in cooking. In fact, it is especially common to Indian cooking since it helps to cleanse the body. Apart from this, it works as a healer, disinfectant, and medicine […]

Read on